08-22-2024
[…] As the court observed in Soto, "[t]hat the definition [of duress] was formulated in the context of a different legal issue does not make it irrelevant to the question we explore here." (Soto, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 246, fn. 10.)
We note there is at least one published decision that has applied the same instruction and definition of "duress" to violations involving both minor and nonminor victims. (See People v. Cardenas (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 927, 930 (Cardenas) [affirming the defendant's convictions by means of duress against an adult victim (on sexual penetration count (§ 289, subd. (a)) and a child victim (on forcible lewd act counts (§ 288, subd. (b))].)
The statutes utilize the same language for an act "accomplished against the victim's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury" to describe offenses against nonminor and minor victims of aggravated sexual assault but impose increased penalties for offenses against minor victims. (See, e.g., § 287, subds.