08-22-2024
[…] Thus, regardless of how strongly a defendant may subjectively believe a person has consented to sexual intercourse, that belief must be formed under circumstances society will tolerate as reasonable in order for the defendant to have adduced substantial evidence giving rise to a Mayberry instruction." (Id. at pp. 360-361, italics added.)
The rationale behind the defense applies equally to other sex offenses, including those at issue here. Section 26 states that "[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes except . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [p]ersons who committed the act . . . charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." In Mayberry, the court extended the application of the defense from a statutory rape case to other offenses, noting that "its rationale applies equally to rape by means of force or threat ([] § 261, subd. [(a)]2 &3) and kidnaping ([] § 207)."