No. 1-13-3126
[…] The State responds that the trial court was not required to admit J.T.'s prior consistent statement under section 115-10 and that the statement was properly admitted under the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. ¶ 74 In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act committed against a child under the age of 13—including a prosecution for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, as in this case—section 115-10 of the Code allows the following evidence to be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (1) "testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another," and (2) "testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2012). ¶ 75 Section 115-10 allows the introduction of the above hearsay statements only if (1) "[t]he court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability"; (2) the child either (a) "testifies at the proceeding", or (b) "is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement"; and (3) "the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the