People v. Pujoue
[…] In a bench trial in the circuit court of Cook County defendant, Alexander Pujoue, was convicted of unlawful use of weapons in violation of section 24-1(a)(10) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 24-1(a)(10)) and sentenced to 90 days in the House of Corrections. Defendant appealed, the appellate court reversed ( 23 Ill. App.3d 810), and we allowed the People's petition for leave to appeal.

This action was commenced by the filing of a complaint prepared on a printed form apparently intended for use in charging violations of either section 24-1(a)(4) or 24-1(a)(10) of the Criminal Code. Section 24-1, in pertinent part, provided:

"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:

* * *

(4) Carries concealed in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver or other firearm; or

* * *

(10) Carries or possesses in a vehicle or on or about his person within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business, any loaded pistol, revolver or other firearm."

As reproduced in the record and briefs the complaint contains three versions of the reference to the statute allegedly violated, but as set forth in defendant's brief the complaint reads as follows: