People v. Miller
[…] Miller, 567 US at 465, 479; Montgomery, ___ US at ___; 136 S Ct at 736; Williams, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. Therefore, defendant did not show that the trial court made a legal or procedural error in his Miller resentencing by not also resentencing him on his AWIM sentence of life with the possibility of parole, and the trial court did not err by determining that defendant's sentence was not invalid on this basis.

MCL 769.24 provides as follows:

Whenever, in any criminal case, the defendant shall be adjudged guilty and a punishment by fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in excess of that allowed by law, the judgment shall not for that reason alone be judged altogether void, nor be wholly reversed and annulled by any court of review, but the same shall be valid and effectual to the extent of the lawful penalty, and shall only be reversed or annulled on writ of error or otherwise, in respect to the unlawful excess.


We note that defendant was paroled on May 29, 2019. See Offender Tracking Information System, <http://mdocweb.state.mi.us/OTIS2/otis2profile.aspx?mdocNumber=185506> (accessed June 3, 2019).