People v. Miller
[…] MCL 769.25a(2) provides in pertinent part that if the United States Supreme Court determines that the decision in Miller "applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of this chapter shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.25(2), in turn, provides a list of criminal offenses that includes first-degree murder and "[a]ny violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law." AWIM does not appear in this list of offenses to which a resentencing based on the retroactive application of Miller applies pursuant to the statute. MCL 769.25(2); MCL 769.25a(2).