People v. Miller
[…] MCL 777.64. Defendant was sentenced to a minimum term of 18 years' imprisonment. Therefore, defendant's minimum sentence is within the minimum sentencing guidelines range. As a result, defendant's sentence is presumptively proportionate. A proportionate sentence is not cruel or unusual punishment. Powell, 278 Mich App at 323, citing Drohan, 264 Mich App at 92. Therefore, defendant's sentence does not constitute cruel and/or unusual punishment.

Additionally, defendant argues his sentence is cruel and/or unusual because the maximum sentence exceeds the 15-year maximum pursuant to MCL 750.321. We disagree. Pursuant to MCL 769.12, when a defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies, the trial court may impose an enhanced sentence. "If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term." MCL 769.12(1)(b). In this case, defendant is a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12(1). Voluntary manslaughter is punishable by a maximum term of 15 years. MCL 750.321. This exceeds the maximum term of five years or more required under MCL 769.12(1)(b).