LL6662585.
[…] Therefore, in the absence of such information, the prosecution concludes that service of the supporting deposition directly upon the defendant satisfies the requirements of law.
By this pretrial motion, the Court is called upon to decide whether the inadvertent omission of an attorneys name and address in an otherwise valid court order, which results in the service of a supporting deposition directly upon a represented defendant, is a sufficient basis to warrant dismissal of the simplified traffic information as a matter of law.
DISCUSSION
CPL § 100.25(2) provides that a defendant charged by a simplified information Is "upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right'' to a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer and that "[u]pon such a request," the court must order the officer to serve a copy of the same "within 30 days of the date such request is received by the court, or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier . . ." (see also, People v. DeFeo. 77 Misc 2d 523 [App. Term 2nd Dept. 1974]).