LL6662585.
[…] Although the general rule is that a defendant must personally appear in court for arraignment, the Legislature has provided two exceptions whereby a defendant charged in a simplified information may be arraigned without a court appearance (see CPL § 170.10[a], [b]).
The first exception, set forth in CPL § 170.10(1)(a), applies when an alternative provision of law dispenses with the need for an arraignment or defendant's personal appearance. As discussed in People v. Perry, 87 NY2d 357 (1996), the only provision of law arguably applicable in this context is Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806, which enables a defendant charged with a traffic infraction to enter a not guilty plea "by mailing to the court of appropriate jurisdiction the ticket making the charge and a signed statement indicating such plea. Such plea must be sent: (a) by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested or by first class mail; and (b) within forty-eight hours after receiving such ticket" (VTL § 1806) (see also, People v. Maran, 174 Misc 2d 327 [App. Term 2nd Dept. 1997]).
In People v. Perry, supra, the Court of Appeals Held that a defendant's request for a supporting deposition made prior to arraignment tailed to trigger the People's statutory obligation under CPL § 100.25(2).