LL6662585.
[…] Rossi, 154 Misc 2d 616 [Justice Ct. Nassau Co. 1992]).
In 2001 the City Court of White Plains processed 13,858 traffic tickets. It is the customary practice of court staff ill the traffic department to annex a copy of all attorney's appearance letter to the order directing service of a supporting deposition.
While this Court finds the decision in Rossi both well-reasoned and persuasive, it is nonetheless obliged to analyze a threshold issue not advanced in the papers — jurisdiction to entertain the instant motion.
Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: " After arraigment [emphasis added] upon . . . a simplified information . . ., the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument . . . upon the ground that: (a) It is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35. . . . An arraignment is defined as "the occasion upon which a defendant against whom an accusatory instrument has been filed appears before the court in which the criminal action is pending for the purpose of having such court acquire and exercise control over his person with respect to such