June 5, 1997
[…] Only defendant's counsel appeared and a bench warrant was ordered. Thereafter, on May 27, 1997, a motion was submitted seeking a dismissal of the indictment on the grounds that at the time of defendant's arrest at Kennedy International Airport in Queens County he was acting as a member of a security force assigned to a permanent mission to the United Nations and as such he possessed diplomatic immunity.
It appears by defendant's papers that he is seeking a dismissal pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1)(h) in that it is claimed that by such immunity there exists a legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.
The introductory language to said statute reads in pertinent part: "1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment". (CPL 210.20.)
Arraignment is defined as the occasion upon which a defendant against whom an accusatory instrument has been filed appears before the court for purpose of having such court acquire and exercise control over his person with respect to such accusatory instrument. (CPL 1.20.)