People v. Mendez
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)-(B); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) ["A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."].)