People v. McKnight
[…] Rahimi, --- U.S. ----, 144 S.Ct. 1889, 1898 (2024) (quoting United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987)); see also People v. Bochenek, 2021 IL 125889, ¶ 10 (setting out same test).

¶ 27 Two laws primarily drive McKnight's challenge under both constitutions. The second amendment provides: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." U.S. Const. amend. II. Section 24-1.1(a) provides: "It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person * * * any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2020). We review McKnight's challenge de novo (People v. Relerford, 2017 IL 121094, ¶ 30) and hold it fails.

¶ 28 Federal Constitution