People v. Carpenter
[…] Motorists In Black Neighborhoods Aren't So Lucky, Block Club Chi. (Oct. 27, 2021), https://blockclubchicago.org [https://perma.cc/ PHC2-JEMD] (mapping all 327,224 traffic stops by Chicago police in 2020 and finding "tremendous bulk of drivers" stopped in neighborhoods on the South and West sides and "few drivers" stopped in mostly white neighborhoods on North Side).

¶ 7 The General Assembly has responded, precluding stops on the then-lawful basis offered by the officer in this case. See Pub. Act 103-32, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2024) (adding 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c-5)) (directing, "[n]o motor vehicle, or driver or passenger of such vehicle, shall be stopped or searched by any law enforcement officer solely on the basis of a violation or suspected violation of [the material obstruction] subsection").

¶ 8 Much of the evidence presented to the trial court consisted of body-camera footage that two of the arresting officers recorded.