NO. 4-16-0677
[…] Id. Further, a reviewing court should "not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses." Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35. On review, "[a] criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.
¶ 41 Here, defendant was found guilty of all three attempt charges, and a conviction was entered as to count I, charging him with attempt (home invasion) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(a), 19-6(a)(3) (West 2014)). "A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." Id. § 8-4(a).