Docket Nos. 21340, 21341.
[…] At the close of the prosecutor's proofs, defendants made a motion to dismiss on grounds that they were not shown to have entered a "building". The trial judge denied that motion. Defendants rested without presenting any evidence, and they were convicted of the charged offense. Both were sentenced to a prison term of from 3-1/3 to 5 years, and appeal by right.
The Michigan Penal Code defines a "motor vehicle" in MCLA 750.412; MSA 28.644, as follows:
"The term `motor vehicle' as used in this chapter shall include all vehicles impelled on the public highways of this state by mechanical power, except traction engines, road rollers and such vehicles as run upon rails or tracks."
Since this definition applies only to "this chapter", it does not directly control the entering with breaking statute, found in another chapter. However, since this is the only definition found in the penal code, we shall look to it for guidance.