People v. Martino
[…] Id. Examples of involuntary acts include those acts performed while a defendant is convulsing, sleeping, unconscious, under hypnosis, or seizuring. Id. Acts that result from a reflex or that “are not a product of the effort or determination of [the defendant], either conscious or habitual,” are also considered involuntary acts for which the defendant cannot be held accountable. 1 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 6.1(c), at 426 (2d ed. 2003).

¶ 14 Here, defendant was convicted pursuant to section 12–3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12–3.3(a) (West 2008)), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery.” Thus, a defendant can be guilty of aggravated domestic battery only if his voluntary act “causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement.” Id.