People v. Martino
[…] Given that a County Jail Medical Costs Fund fee may be imposed on a per-conviction basis, we determine that the imposition of three $10 fees here was proper.

¶ 42 e. Court Finance Fees

¶ 43 Section 5–1101 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5–1101 (West 2008)) allows county boards to enact ordinances that allow for the imposition of various fees to defray the costs of financing a court system. Sections 5–1101(c)(1) and (c)(2) provide that a county board may, by ordinance, provide for:

“A fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision * * * as follows:

(1) for a felony, $50;

(2) for a class A misdemeanor, $25[.]” 55 ILCS 5/5–1101(c)(1), (c)(2) (West 2008).
Pursuant to section 5–1101, the Du Page County board enacted Du Page County Code § 9–21 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006), which provides for such fees.

¶ 44 Under the plain language of section 5–1101 of the Counties Code, to which we must defer (see People v.