People v. Martino
[…] Thus, the imposition of three fees was proper.

The parties make no argument concerning the amount of each fee imposed. We mention that the imposition of three $30 fees would have been improper, as defendant was not subject to imprisonment in a penitentiary based on his convictions of the two misdemeanors. See 720 ILCS 5/2–11 (West 2008) (“ ‘Misdemeanor’ means any offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in other than a penitentiary for less than one year may be imposed.”).

¶ 48 g. Drug Court/Mental Health Court Fines

¶ 49 Section 5–1101(d–5) of the Counties Code provides that county boards may enact by ordinance:

“A $10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision * * * to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the county mental health court, the county drug court, or both.” 55 ILCS 5/5–1101(d–5) (West 2008).

¶ 50 Pursuant to this section of the Counties Code, the Du Page County board enacted an ordinance that provides for the imposition of a $10 drug court/mental health court fine for each “count” on which there was “a judgment of guilty.”