People v. Martino
[…] Id. ¶ 21. Given that, in line with Pohl, only one document storage fee and one court automation fee may be imposed in one case, we vacate two of the $15 court automation fees and two of the $15 document storage fees imposed against defendant.

¶ 31 b. Circuit Clerk Fees

¶ 32 The trial court here imposed a $125 circuit clerk fee on defendant's conviction of unlawful restraint. The court imposed $75 circuit clerk fees on defendant's two convictions of resisting or obstructing a police officer.

¶ 33 Section 27.2(w) of the Clerks Act (705 ILCS 105/27.2(w) (West 2008)) dictates the fees that may be assessed in criminal and quasi-criminal cases. Specifically, as relevant here, it states:

“(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:

(A) Felony complaints, a minimum of $80 and a maximum of $125.

(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $75.”

705 ILCS 105/27.2(w)(1)(A), (w)(1)(B) (West 2008).

¶ 34 In Pohl, we noted that the plain language of section 27.2(w)(1), to which we must defer, authorizes the imposition of one fee per complaint.