People v. Martino
[…] Here, as noted above, defendant was convicted of one felony and two Class A misdemeanors. Accordingly, the one $50 court finance fee imposed on the felony conviction and the two $25 court finance fees imposed on the two misdemeanor convictions were proper.

¶ 45 f. State's Attorney's Fees

¶ 46 In this case, the trial court imposed one $30 State's Attorney's fee on the felony conviction and two $10 State's Attorney's fees on the misdemeanor convictions. Section 4–2002 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4–2002 (West 2008)) governs what State's Attorney's fees may be imposed in various cases. Specifically, it states:

“For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $30. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $30.

For each conviction in other cases tried before judges of the circuit court, $15; except that if the conviction is in a case which may be assigned to an associate judge, whether or not it is in fact assigned to an associate judge, the fee shall be $10.” 55 ILCS 5/4–2002(a) (West 2008).

¶ 47 Section 4–2002 provides that a State's Attorney's fee, like the County Jail Medical Costs Fund fee and the court finance fee, may be charged on a per-conviction basis. Thus, the imposition of three fees was proper.