People v. Martinez
[…] California law justifies using deadly force in reasonable defense of one’s home. (§ 197; People v. Gleghorn (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 196, 200.) Section 198.5 creates a rebuttable presumption that anyone who employs deadly force against an intruder within his residence has done so based on reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury. The section was enacted to enable residential occupants to defend themselves from intruders without fear of legal repercussions and to give benefit of the doubt in such cases to residents. (See People v. Owen (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 996.)

Section 198.5 provides: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who . . . has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.

A defendant only enjoys the benefits of this presumption, however, if four qualifying requirements are met. (§ 198.5.) The four requirements are: (1) there must be an unlawful and forcible entry into a residence; (2) the entry must have been made by someone who is not a member of the family or the household; (3) the residential occupant must have used deadly force against the victim within the residence; and (4) the residential occupant must have had knowledge of the unlawful and forcible entry. (People v.