THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MELINDA MARSHALL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] The statute enumerates the crimes that qualify a prisoner for MDO treatment [citation] and contains a 'catch all' provision stating that a qualifying offense may include '[a] crime not enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (O), inclusive, in which the prisoner used force or violence, or caused serious bodily injury . . . ." [Citation.]" (People v. Green (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 907, 911; § 2962, subds. (b) & (e)(2)(P).)
The six criteria under section 2962 include that "[t]he prisoner must (1) have 'a severe mental disorder,' (2) 'that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,' (3) '[t]he severe mental disorder [must have been] one of the causes of or ... an aggravating factor in the commission of a crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison,' (4) '[t]he prisoner [must have] been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner's parole or release,' (5) there must be an evaluation by enumerated mental health professionals that the prisoner satisfies the first three factors, and that the prisoner's mental disorder "represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others," and (6) the prisoner's conviction must be for a crime enumerated in