THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MELINDA MARSHALL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court confirmed that the MDO criteria had been met. On appeal, defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the MDO commitment, since her underlying conviction was for attempted kidnapping (§§ 664/207), which is not an enumerated, qualifying offense under section 2962. We affirm.
All further statutory references will be to the Penal Code, unless otherwise noted.
Section 2966, subdivision (b), provides that "[a] prisoner who disagrees with the determination of the Board of Prison Terms that he or she meets the criteria of Section 2962, may file . . . a petition for a hearing on whether he or she, as of the date of the Board of Prison terms hearing, met the criteria of Section 2962."
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The facts are taken from the probation report.
Defendant was at an amusement park in Santa Monica. She went to the "ring toss" game counter. An eight-year-old girl (the victim) was standing at the counter with her mother.