No. 1-94-2048
[…] The maximum conditional release period is a total of eight years. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1005-2-4(a)(1)(d) (now 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (a)(1)(d) (West 1992)).
The Sexually Dangerous Persons Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 105-1.01 et seq. (now 725 ILCS 205/0.01 et seq. (West 1992))) does not contain a time limit on the conditional release term. On the other hand, the not guilty by reason of insanity statute does contain a time limit on the conditional release term. Section 5-2-4(a)(1)(D) defines conditional release as follows:
"the release from the custody of either the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant and others. * * * Such conditional release shall be for a period of five years, unless the defendant, the person or facility rendering the treatment, therapy, program or outpatient care, or the State's attorney petitions the Court for an extension of the conditional release period for an additional three years. * * * In no event shall the defendant's period of conditional release exceed eight years." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (a)(1)(D) (West 1992).
Section 5-2-4(i) provides in pertinent part:
"If within the period of the defendant's conditional release, the court determines, after hearing evidence, that the defendant has not fulfilled the conditions of release, the court shall order a hearing * * *. At such hearing, if the court finds that the defendant is subject to involuntary admission or in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, it shall enter an order remanding him or her to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities or other facility. * * * If the court finds that the defendant continues to be in need of mental health services but not on an inpatient basis, it may modify the conditions of the original release in order to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment and his or her safety and the safety of others. In no event shall such conditional release be longer than eight years. Nothing in this Section shall limit a court's contempt powers or any other powers of a court." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i) (West 1992).
The primary objective of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislature's intent. ( People v.