No. 2011NA025858.
[…] Sasson, 27 Misc.3d 134(A), 2010 N.Y. Slip Op 50748(U) (App.Term 9th & 10th Jud. Dists.2010); See also: People v. Elm, 25 Misc.3d 141(A), 2009 N.Y. Slip Op 52459(U) (App.Term 9th & 10th App. Term 2009)
VTL § 1192(2)
The Defendant is also charged with driving while intoxicated, by way of simplified traffic information; this one, however, is accompanied by the supporting deposition of Police Officer Mat Murphy and two certified breath cards concerning chemical tests of the Defendant's breath.
This accusatory instrument will be found facially sufficient “when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, [the simplified traffic information] substantially conforms to the requirements therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law;” See:CPL § 100.40(2), and where the supporting depositions “contain allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.” CPL § 100 .25(2); See: People v. Key, 45 N.Y.2d 111, 408 N.Y.S.2d 16 (1978); People v. Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y.2d 41, 517 N.Y.S2d 448 (1987); People v. Titus, 178 Misc.2d 687, 682 N.Y.S.2d 521 (App. Term 2nd Dept.1998); People v. Chittaranjans, 185 Misc.2d 871, 714 N.Y.S.2d 650 (Dist.Ct.