No. 2011NA025858.
[…] Delmonaco, 16 Misc.3d 526, 837 N.Y.S.2d 869 (Dist.Ct. Nassau Co.2007); People v. Mendelson, 15 Misc.3d 925, 834 N.Y.S.2d 445 (Dist.Ct. Nassau Co.2007), the court finds the accusatory instrument provides reasonable cause to believe that the Defendant was driving while intoxicated in violation of VTL § 1192(2). See: People v. Hohmeyer, 70 N.Y.2d 41, 157 N.Y.S.2d 448 (1987)
Penal Law § 120.00(3)Unlike the two prior counts, the Defendant is charged with assault in the third degree by way of a District Court information. An information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]” CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.