No. 2011NA025858.
[…] What is apparent from Ms. Martin's supporting deposition is that some unidentified individual told Ms. Martin that it was the Defendant who was driving the vehicle which struck her and that the Defendant's name was Fidel Maradiaga. This hearsay cannot support the facial sufficiency of the information.
This defect notwithstanding, the information fails to set forth any allegations demonstrating any criminal negligence on the part of the Defendant.
Penal Law § 15.05(4) provides:
A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
“Proof of intoxication alone is not enough to sustain a conviction of criminal negligence. The People must also prove that the defendant's intoxication affected his physical and mental capacity to the extent that it caused him to operate his vehicle in a culpably reckless manner.” People v.