People v. Holt
[…] Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him of criminally negligent homicide (Penal Law § 125.10), two counts of driving while intoxicated (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, [3]), and five additional counts relating to criminal possession of controlled substances and weapons. We address the issue which relates to the consequences which flow from defendant's operation of the vehicle while intoxicated and agree that his conviction for criminally negligent homicide should be reversed and that count of the indictment dismissed.

Penal Law § 125.10 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." Criminal negligence is defined by Penal Law § 15.05 (4) as follows: "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

The evidence against defendant relating to this charge established that on a blustery February night in 1981 he was driving while intoxicated and struck and killed a pedestrian, a 15-year-old girl who was walking home from a high school basketball game.