People v. MaGee
[…] [Citations.] A post-conviction action is not an appeal from the judgment of conviction, but is a collateral attack on the trial court proceedings." People v. Tate, 2012 IL 112214, ¶ 8. A trial court's dismissal of a post-conviction petition is reviewed de novo. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2009). ¶ 11 In a noncapital case, a post-conviction proceeding consists of three stages. Id. The first stage concerns the sufficiency of the allegations of the petition. Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a post-conviction petition must "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).