People v. MaGee
[…] In this appeal, the State concedes that "the offenses of aggravated criminal sexual assault with a firearm and armed violence predicated on sexual assault share the same elements." ¶ 19 The crux of the defendant's proportionate penalties challenge is premised on the different treatment of these offenses under the truth-in-sentencing provisions of section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections. Under section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii), a prisoner serving a sentence for certain enumerated offenses, including aggravated criminal sexual assault, "shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012). That is, for the enumerated crimes, section 3-6-3 mandates that the prisoner will serve, at the minimum, 85% of the imposed term before being eligible for release. 9 ¶ 20 In contrast, with respect to persons convicted of offenses not specifically enumerated in section 3-6-3(a)(2), section 3-6-3(a)(2.1) provides that "a prisoner *** shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment," and "[e]ach day of sentence credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner's period of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2012). In other words, for those offenses not specifically subject to the 85% mandatory minimum of section 3-6-3(a)(2), a prisoner may potentially serve as little as 50% of the prison term imposed if he receives one day of sentence credit for each day served.