People v. MaGee
[…] In particular, the defendant's petition stated that a person convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault must serve at least 85% of his sentence pursuant to section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections, often referred to as a "truth-in-sentencing" provision, which states that a person convicted of certain specified offenses may "receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012).