People v. Magee
[…] ¶ 6 On January 2, 2013, Mr. Magee, acting pro se, filed a postconviction petition, asserting that his sentence for aggravated criminal sexual assault with a firearm violated the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution. In particular, Mr. Magee's petition stated that, pursuant to section 3-6-3(a) (2) (ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), often referred to as a "truth-in-sentencing" provision, a person convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault must serve at least 85% of his sentence. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2012). More specifically, it stated that a person convicted of certain specified offenses may "receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (a)(2) (ii) (West 2012).