People v. Lovejoy
[…] Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides: "Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." Evidence Code section 1102 provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [or] [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."

The trial court also correctly rejected McDavid's claim that the prosecutor, and not McDavid, opened the door to that evidence and that the evidence should therefore be excluded.