People v. Lopez
[…] Furthermore, even assuming the statements concerning Gonzalezs relationship with Lopez were relevant and admissible, it is not reasonably probable Gonzalez would have obtained a more favorable outcome had the statements been permitted. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson).)

C. State of Mind Evidence

Gonzalez argues that Eatmons statements were also admissible under Evidence Code section 1251 as circumstantial evidence of Eatmons state of mind. We disagree.

When a witness is unavailable, evidence of a statement by that witness of the declarants state of mind is admissible if "[t]he evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation." (Evid. Code, § 1251, subd. (b).)

Eatmons excluded statements were inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1251 because they primarily consisted of statements by Eatmon speculating as to Gonzalezs state of mind, not her own.