People v. Lopez
[…] (Id.at p. 1056.)

Here, when Lopez drove a car occupied by other armed gang members attempted murder was the natural and probable consequences of disturbing the peace. Thus, there was sufficient evidence supporting Lopez’s attempted murder convictions under either an aiding and abetting theory or the natural and probable consequences theory.

B. Possession of a Firearm

Lopez claims insufficient evidence supports his convictions for possessing a firearm in a school zone because there was no evidence he actually or constructively possessed the firearm. We disagree.

Section 626.9, subdivision (b), provides, “Any person who possesses a firearm in a place that the person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (e), unless it is with the written permission of the school district superintendent, his or her designee, or equivalent school authority, shall be punished as specified in subdivision (f).” One may have either actual or constructive possession of an article.