applying the " 'independent or de novo standard of review to the failure by the trial court to instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense' "
[…] Bill 766] would establish a 3, 5, or 7 year straight felony for firing a firearm from a motor vehicle at a person." (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 766 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 1987, p. 4.)
Also relying on the words of the applicable statutes, the court in Daniel R. stated, "This element of the offense of assault [the present ability to commit a violent injury on another] does not appear to be necessary to a conviction of maliciously discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle [under section 246]." ( Daniel R., supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 247.) Section 246 contains language similar to section 12034, subdivision (c). It provides, in pertinent part, that "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony. . . ." The court reasoned, "If one can violate section 246 while discharging a firearm at a vehicle at a location beyond the reasonable range or striking distance of a human target, it appears one may violate section 246 without having the