People v. LaPine
[…] I respectfully disagree. It is my belief that actual prejudice to a defendant need not be shown in such circumstances.

The prosecuting attorney of a county is empowered by MCLA 49.41; MSA 5.801 to appoint an assistant prosecuting attorney with the consent of the circuit judge of the circuit in which the county is located. An assistant prosecuting attorney appointed pursuant to the above provision may perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of the prosecutor, but is also subject to the same legal disqualifications and disabilities as the prosecuting attorney, MCLA 49.42; MSA 5.802, one of which is contained in MCLA 776.14; MSA 28.1271 and provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney."

In the case at bar, the facts elicited during the hearing on defendant's motions clearly show that the above statute was violated.