People v. LaPine
[…] MCLA 49.41; MSA 5.801 provides: "The prosecuting attorney of any county is hereby authorized and empowered to appoint an assistant prosecuting attorney, by and with the consent of the circuit judge of the judicial circuit in which such county may be situated, which appointment shall be in writing and filed with the clerk of his county."

An assistant prosecuting attorney appointed pursuant to MCLA 49.41; MSA 5.801 is subject to the same legal disqualifications and disabilities as the prosecuting attorney, MCLA 49.42; MSA 5.802, including that contained in MCLA 776.14; MSA 28.1271, to wit:

"It shall be unlawful for any prosecuting attorney of this state to defend or assist in the defense of any person charged with crime within the county of which he is prosecuting attorney."

MCLA 776.14; MSA 28.1271 was violated in the case at bar. However, we do not believe that violation of the statute should inure to the benefit of the defendant where no prejudice has been shown.