01-11-2024
[…] (People v. Frierson (2017) 4 Cal.5th 225, 233.) In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence of the prior conviction, we determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Tenner (1993) 6 Cal.4th 559, 566-567.)
Under the Three Strikes law, a defendant's sentence may be enhanced upon proof that he or she previously has been convicted of a strike, i.e., a "violent felony" as defined in section 667.5, subdivision (c), or a "serious felony" as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (f)(1), 1170.12, subd. (d)(1).) A serious felony, as relevant here, includes "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice." (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).)
The parties agree, as do we, that defendant's conviction for battery with serious bodily injury under section 243, subdivision (d) does not qualify as a strike unless he personally inflicted great bodily injury on a non accomplice. (§ 1192.7, subd.