People v. Kubengana
[…] McBurrows, 322 Mich.App. at 411 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Generally, "defendants should be tried in the county where the crime was committed." Id. at 412 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, defendant was convicted of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a), which provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.

MCL 750.520a(r) defines "sexual penetration" as "sexual intercourse . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required."

The victim, who was under 13 years of age at all relevant times, testified that defendant penetrated her vagina with his penis while they were inside his motor vehicle in the parking lot of a school located in Westland.