10-28-2024
[…] MCL 28.723(1)(b) requires sex offender registration if an individual was convicted before SORA initially took effect on October 1, 1995, but was still "on probation or parole, committed to jail, [or] committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections." MCL 28.722(v)(iv) includes "[a] violation of section 520b, 520d, or 520g(1) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520d, and 750.520g," as a tier III SORA offense. MCL 28.724a(2) and (3) requires in-person reporting within three business days when enrolling in or disenrolling from a college. MCL 28.725(1) and (2) requires reporting within three business days when a registrant "changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile," "changes his or her place of employment, or employment is discontinued," "changes his or her name," has "any change in vehicle information, electronic mail addresses, internet identifiers, or telephone numbers registered to or used by the individual," or "intends to temporarily reside at any place other than his or her residence for more than 7 days." Several of the changes require a defendant to "report in person, or in another manner as prescribed by the department." MCL 28.725(1).