10-28-2024
[…] Id. at 567. The Legislature had also passed 2020 PA 295 ("2021 SORA"), which reduced or eliminated certain conditions to address the constitutional issues. Id. at 566. The changes in the 2021 SORA included "the removal of the student-safety zones; the removal of the retrospective application of in-person reporting requirements for vehicle information, electronic mail addresses, Internet identifiers, and telephone numbers, MCL 28.725(2)(a); and the removal of registrants' tier-classification information from the public website, MCL 28.728(3)(e)." Id.
The current version of SORA requires the following. MCL 28.723(1)(b) requires sex offender registration if an individual was convicted before SORA initially took effect on October 1, 1995, but was still "on probation or parole, committed to jail, [or] committed to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections." MCL 28.722(v)(iv) includes "[a] violation of section 520b, 520d, or 520g(1) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520b, 750.520d, and 750.520g," as a tier III SORA offense.