In Kennebrew, the defendant was convicted of two counts of predatory criminal sexual assault and one count of aggravated criminal sexual abuse.
[…] [Citations.] A defendant may, however, be convicted of an uncharged offense if it is a lesser-included offense of a crime expressly charged in the charging instrument [citation], and the evidence adduced at trial rationally supports a conviction on the lesser-included offense and an acquittal on the greater offense [citation].” People v. Kolton, 219 Ill.2d at 359–60, 302 Ill.Dec. 386, 848 N.E.2d 950.
See also People v. Novak, 163 Ill.2d 93, 105, 205 Ill.Dec. 471, 643 N.E.2d 762 (1994).
¶ 28 Section 2–9(a) of the Criminal Code defines a lesser-included offense as one that “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” 720 ILCS 5/2–9 (West 2008). This statutory definition provides little guidance, as it fails to “specify what source to examine in deciding whether a particular offense is a lesser included offense of another.” People v.