In Kelley, a district attorney brought a civil action seeking to enjoin the defendants from engaging the practice of dentistry without a license.
[…] (Italics added.)
However, the meaning of "dentistry" as defined in section 1625, subdivision (c) must be construed in the light of the ". . . practices . . . exempt from the operation of [the Dental Practice Act]" provided in Business and Professions Code section 1626 One of the exemptions set forth in subdivision (e) of section 1626 is: "The construction, making, alteration or repairing of bridges, crowns, dentures, or other prosthetic appliances, or orthodontic appliances, when the casts or impressions for this work have been made or taken by a licensed dentist, but a written authorization signed by a licensed dentist shall accompany the order for the work or it shall be performed in the office of a licensed dentist under his supervision. . . ."