People ex rel. Flippo v. Silva
[…] As defendant's UCL violations arose out of (1) Silva's operation of a real estate business and activity requiring a license that she did not possess and (2) defendants' misrepresentations on loan applications, compliance with these recordkeeping provisions "are important to monitor [the defendant's] business and thereby encourage compliance with the substantive terms of the judgment." (Toomey, supra, 157 Cal.App.3d at p. 21.) Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court in requiring defendants to comply with these recordkeeping requirements.

Section 10148, subdivision (a) states: "A licensed real estate broker shall retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or her or obtained by him or her in connection with any transactions for which a real estate broker license is required. The retention period shall run from the date of the closing of the transaction or from the date of the listing if the transaction is not consummated. After notice, the books, accounts, and records shall be made available for examination, inspection, and copying by the commissioner or his or her designated representative during regular business hours; and shall, upon the appearance of sufficient cause, be subject to audit without further notice, except that the audit shall not be harassing in nature. . . ."