2017-1687 Q CR
[…] The People subsequently filed a prosecutor's information (see CPL 100.50) charging defendant with these three reduced counts. Following the presentation of trial evidence, the Criminal Court acquitted defendant of attempted aggravated harassment in the second degree pursuant to subsection (1) (a), but convicted him of attempted aggravated harassment in the second degree pursuant to subsection (2) and of attempted criminal contempt in the second degree, and later sentenced him.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30 (2), a person commits aggravated harassment in the second degree when, "[w]ith intent to harass another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." We have repeatedly exhorted that the "mere recitation in [an] accusatory instrument that the telephone call[s] allegedly made by [a] defendant to [a] complainant had no legitimate purpose of communication, without providing a basis for such allegation, does not establish this element of