Index No. 904834-20
[…] First, they assert that the imposition of the present assessments without the equalization adjustments violates Article XVI, Section 2 of the State Constitution, which provides as relevant here: "Assessments shall in no case exceed full value." Second, they contend that in excluding Crossgates from the equalization adjustments from which all other Guilderland taxpayers will benefit (unless they have similarly had their valuation fixed under section 727), the statute violates petitioners' right to equal protection.
There is a potential procedural barrier to these arguments. CPLR 1012(b)(1) requires that, when the constitutionality of a statute is challenged in an action where the State is not a party, "the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality." Petitioners do not give any indication that this occurred here.