William V. Hopf, State's Attorney of DuPage County, and Kevin P. Connelly, Assistant State's Attorney of Wheaton, for appellee.
[…] It was represented to the court that a subpoena had been served on the witness only the day before the trial and that the State had learned only that day that he would be unavailable for some ten days. The motion was granted, over objection, and the trial was continued to March 7.
[8, 9] It is recognized by the defendant that ordinarily the question of continuances is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. The Criminal Code provides in section 114-4 (Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38) at subparagraph (f) that "After trial has begun a reasonably brief continuance may be granted to either side in the interests of justice."
There is nothing in the record to indicate that the defendant was prejudiced by the continuance or that it was granted for any reason other than the interests of justice. We do not feel that the trial court abused its discretion in this instance.