Argued March 23, 1993
[…] The People appeal by leave of a Justice of the Appellate Division, who dissented from that Court's reversal (People v Johnson, 181 A.D.2d 103, 107).
We affirm the order of the Appellate Division because CPL 310.30 prohibits giving "copies of the text of any statute" to a deliberating jury without the consent of the parties. Here, defendant expressly objected to complying with the jury's request to receive the entire charge in writing, which included statutory textual material.
The fact that CPL 310.30 allows a deliberating jury to "request the court for further instruction or information * * * with respect to any * * * matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case" does not impliedly authorize an override of the specific prohibition.