No. 310869
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Whether the facts found by the trial court are adequate to satisfy scoring conditions prescribed in the statute is a question of statutory interpretation reviewed de novo. Id. Because the issue is unpreserved, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004); People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 411; 740 NW2d 557 (2007).
OV 3 concerns physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1); People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 343; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). The statute provides:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3:
(a) A victim was killed
100 points
(b) A victim was killed
50 points
(c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury . . .
25 points
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment . . .
10 points
(e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment . . .
5 points
(f) No physical injury occurred to a victim
0 points
* * *
(b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. [MCL 777.33 (emphasis added).]
In People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 401-402; 702 NW2d 530 (2005), our Supreme Court held that 25 points must be assessed under OV 3 for a homicide victim's life-threatening or permanent incapacitating injury when homicide was the sentencing offense. The Court explained:
The defendant not only killed the victim, but in the process also caused a physical injury - a gunshot wound to the head.