No. 310869
[…] Kowalski, 489 Mich at 504-505; Matuszak, 263 Mich App at 48, 57. Waiver extinguishes any error, meaning there is no error to review. Kowalski, 489 Mich at 503-504. We will nonetheless address the issue because it is relevant to defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel argument below.
If the purported instructional error was not waived, the issue would nonetheless be unpreserved. "A party must object or request a given jury instruction to preserve the error for review." People v Sabin (On Second Remand), 242 Mich App 656, 657; 620 NW2d 19 (2000); see also MCL 768.29 ("The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."). Here, defendant concedes on appeal that he failed to request an instruction on involuntary manslaughter.
In general, this Court reviews claims of instructional error de novo. People v Hartuniewicz, 294 Mich App 237, 242; 816 NW2d 442 (2011).