03-29-2016
[…] 1. The September 2014 Jurisdiction Order Was Valid
The first prong of appellant's claim is that the Contra Costa court did not exercise section 602 jurisdiction over him at the September 2014 hearing because it failed to make a mandatory finding required by section 702 when it accepted appellant's pleas to the allegations in the amended supplemental petition that he committed the offenses of elder abuse and making criminal threats.
Section 702 states in pertinent part: "After hearing the evidence, the court shall make a finding, noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300, 601, or 602. If it finds that the minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction theretofore ordered. If the court finds that the minor is such a person, it shall make and enter its findings and order accordingly, and shall then proceed to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor."