03-29-2016
[…] D. Matters for the Marin Court to Address On Remand
Finally, we turn to appellant's alternative theories that, even if the wardship disposition is affirmed, this case must be remanded so the juvenile court can correct several errors in the October 2014 disposition order.
1. Section 702
Appellant contends that the record fails to establish that the juvenile court in either county exercised its discretion under section 702 to declare whether the elder abuse and criminal threats offenses were to be treated as felonies or misdemeanors.
As pertinent here, section 702 states: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Section 702 requires an express judicial declaration whether a so-called wobbler offense is a felony or misdemeanor. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1209 (Manzy W.).) This section 702 determination may be made at the jurisdiction hearing or "deferred until the disposition hearing."