The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. James Allen HYDRICK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] By September 3, Padilla and Owen had submitted lengthy reports concluding that Hydrick met the SVP criteria.
On September 9, 2008, the day before Hydrick's scheduled release date from prison, the Board issued a 45–day hold pursuant to section 6601.3.
On September 10, 2008, the DMH sent a letter to the San Luis Obispo County District Attorney, referring Hydrick for SVP commitment proceedings. On October 8, the district attorney filed an SVP commitment petition.
An SVP petition may be filed while the defendant is in lawful custody, including a 45–day hold placed pursuant to section 6601.3. (§ 6601, subd. (a)(2).) In 2008, section 6601.3 provided that, upon a “showing of good cause,” the Board may order a person determined by the CDCR to be an SVP to “remain in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i) inclusive, of section 6601.”
In 2008, the “good cause” required to satisfy a 45–day hold was defined in the California Code of Regulations as “[s]ome evidence” that the person has a qualifying conviction and is “likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior.” (Former Cal.