No. 18 June Term 1974, Docket No. 55,218.
[…] Even if the request sought to clarify matter already testified to, the judge made clear his own view that the limited number of witnesses and the shortness of the trial did not warrant specific testimony being repeated for the jury. Moreover, objection was raised immediately in Heard, where no such objection was made in the instant case. It is well established, and the Court of Appeals properly held that, absent objection below, appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal unless manifest injustice results.
MCLA 769.26; MSA 28.1096 states: "No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
We are not prepared to accept categorically defendant's interpretation of Klein, supra, appearing in People v Wright, supra.