People v. Howard
[…] Mendoza , 82 N.Y.2d 415, 426, 604 N.Y.S.2d 922, 624 N.E.2d 1017 [1993] ). The "factual sufficiency should be determined with reference to the face of the pleadings, the context of the motion and defendant's access to information" ( Mendoza , 82 N.Y.2d at 422, 604 N.Y.S.2d 922, 624 N.E.2d 1017 ; see People v. Battle , 109 A.D.3d 1155, 1157, 971 N.Y.S.2d 627 [4th Dept. 2013], lv denied 22 N.Y.3d 1038, 981 N.Y.S.2d 372, 4 N.E.3d 384 [2013] ). We reject defendant's contention that a hearing was warranted based on an alleged violation of CPL 140.15 (2). CPL 140.15 (2) provides that, when arresting a person without a warrant, "[t]he arresting police officer must inform such person of his [or her] authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he [or she] encounters physical resistence, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical." Any violation of CPL 140.15 (2) is "a statutory, as opposed to a constitutional, violation" and "does not itself trigger suppression" ( People v.