People v. Holquin
[…] [Citation.]"].) Here, the record does not establish that the trial court was unaware of its discretion or failed to exercise it.

While appellant contends that the trial court mistakenly believed that appellant was subject to section 3003.5, subdivision (b)'s mandatory residency restriction, we believe it is apparent from the face of the trial court's order that it was not imposing a residency restriction based on that section. Section 3003.5 states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may not, during the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." (§ 3003.5, subds. (a) & (b).)