1-24-0747B
[…] See People v. Dunn, 2024 IL App (1st) 240306-U, ¶ 32; see also People v. Reed, 2023 IL App (1st) 231834, ¶ 31 (finding that when courts are tasked with weighing and balancing multiple factors, they are "endowed with considerable discretion"). A trial court abuses its discretion if the court's decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or if no reasonable person would agree with the court. People v. Becker, 239 Ill.2d 215, 234 (2010).
¶ 15 Section 110-5 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into account such matters as:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
(A) the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(c) The court shall impose any conditions that are mandatory under subsection (a) of Section 110-10. The court may impose any conditions that are permissible under subsection (b) of Section 110-10. The conditions of release imposed shall be the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person or persons or the community.