1-24-0747B
[…] Defendant has shown a willingness to disregard his legal obligations as evidenced by his outstanding warrant and failure to appear in the Kane County case. Just as concerning is the fact that he possessed a loaded firearm with a laser attachment without a F.O.I.D. card or a license and pointed it at a bystander on the street. The trial court properly took these factors into account when it imposed the condition of home confinement for defendant's release.
¶ 22 We note that the trial court will reconsider defendant's conditions of release at subsequent proceedings. See 725 ILCS 5/110-5(f-5) (West 2022) (providing that "[a]t each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary"). As such, defendant will have the opportunity to raise the issue of less restrictive conditions in the future.