People v. Dunn
[…] ¶ 22 The court can also order defendant's pretrial release, with conditions, such as electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring or home confinement. See 725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022). "At all pretrial hearings, the prosecution shall have the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary." Id. In "determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release," the court shall take into account several factors, including:

"(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;