People v. Dunn
[…] And the fact that the State did not request a specific condition of release does not mean that there is not clear and convincing evidence to support the trial court's determination to impose one. Which conditions, if any, to impose is ultimately a decision for the trial court to make, based on the record and proffers before it. See 725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022).

¶ 27 Defendant next contends that the court imposed electronic monitoring "in contravention to the plain language of Section 5/110-5(g) of the Act" by "focus[ing] on a generalized risk to the community." He points to the language of section 5/110-5(g), which indicates that "Electronic monitoring *** can only be imposed as a condition of pretrial release if a no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive condition of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(g) (West 2022). Relying on People v.