No. 2022-730 S CR
[…] Nor are we persuaded that the District Court erred in precluding the Google Maps printouts proffered by defendant." 'Trial courts are accorded wide discretion in making evidentiary rulings and, absent an [improvident exercise] of discretion, those rulings [, which are entitled to deference,] should not be disturbed on appeal'" (People v Matthews, 71 Misc.3d 126 [A], 2021 NY Slip Op 50223[U], * 2 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2021], quoting People v Carroll, 95 N.Y.2d 375, 385 [2000]; see People v Brewer, 28 N.Y.3d 271, 277-278 [2016]). CPLR 4532-b provides that "[a]n image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information taken from a web mapping service, a global satellite imaging site, or an internet mapping tool, is admissible in evidence if such image, map, location, distance, calculation, or other information indicates the date such material was created." Since the Google Maps printouts did not indicate the date they were created, we cannot conclude that the court improvidently exercised its discretion in precluding the proffered evidence (see People v Sweeney, 66 Misc.3d 12, 15 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2019]).