People v. Hernandez
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On July 23, 2015, an information was filed in the Superior Court of Kern County charging defendant with count 1, second degree murder (§ 187, subd. (a)), with the special allegation that the victim was a peace officer killed in the performance of his duties (§ 190, subd. (b)); count 2, recklessly evading a peace officer causing death (Veh. Code, § 2800.3); count 3, possession of a firearm by a felon (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1)); count 4, possession of ammunition by a felon (§ 30305, subd. (a)(1)); and count 5, unlawfully carrying a loaded firearm in a vehicle (§ 25850, subd. (c)(1)).

Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (b) states that "[w]henever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person," the defendant shall be punished by a term of four, six or 10 years in prison.

As to counts 1 and 2, it was alleged that a principal was armed with a firearm during the commission of the offenses, a 12-gauge shotgun (§ 12022, subd.