This Court initially dismissed defendant's claim of appeal for lack of jurisdiction. People v. Hendrick, unpublished order of the Court of Appea
[…] Detroit Police Officers Ass'n. v. Detroit, 391 Mich. 44, 65; 214 N.W.2d 803 (1974). When two statutes are capable of a construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control. Jackson v. Community College v. Dep't. of Treasury, 241 Mich. App. 673, 681; 621 N.W.2d 707 (2000). Only when conflict exists between two statutes should the one that is more specific to the subject matter prevail. In re Brown, 229 Mich. App. 496, 501; 582 N.W.2d 530 (1998).
Here, there is no conflict or ambiguity requiring statutory construction. MCL 769.34(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony enumerated in part 2 of chapter XVII committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range under the version of those sentencing guidelines in effect on the date the crime was committed." Because defendant committed the felonies for which he was sentenced after January 1, 1999, and the felonies were specifically identified as felonies subject to the legislative sentencing guidelines, the guidelines apply to his post-probation violation sentencing.