People v. Heine
[…] Cassidy's Sons ( 220 N.Y. 98) it was held that the words "must be solemnized" in the foregoing statute are merely directory and not mandatory, and that a marriage good at common law is good under the statute because the statute did not contain express words of nullity.

By chapter 547 of the Laws of 1927, subdivision 5 of section 11 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law (which had been added by L. 1926, ch. 590) was amended to read as it does in its present form: "5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article a marriage shall be solemnized only by those authorized in subdivision one of this section * * * where either or both of the parties is under the age of twenty-one years."