People v. Heine
[…] The County Judge granted the motion, holding that defendant's second marriage is void because: (a) defendant was then 19 years old; and (b) such marriage was performed by a Justice of the Peace who is without authority to perform a marriage where one of the parties thereto is under the age of 21. The People appeal from such determination.

Before 1933, section 11 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provided that: "The marriage must be solemnized by either: 1. A clergyman * * * 2. A mayor * * * 3. A justice * * * or a justice of the peace; * * * or, 4. A written contract of marriage signed by both parties * * *." In Matter of Ziegler v.