2017–12405 Ind. No. 825/15
[…] The defendant's contention that he was deprived of his right to a fair trial by the prosecutor's misconduct on summation is only partially preserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05[2] ; People v. Adorno, 210 A.D.3d 113, 123, 177 N.Y.S.3d 260 ). In any event, although some of the prosecutor's comments during summation may have been improper, these isolated comments did not deprive the defendant of his right to a fair trial (see People v. Crudup, 197 A.D.3d 656, 659, 153 N.Y.S.3d 114 ; cf. People v. Dawson, 178 A.D.3d 719, 721, 115 N.Y.S.3d 360 ).
CPL 300.30(4) provides that "[c]oncurrent counts are ‘inclusory’ when the offense charged in one is greater than any of those charged in the others and when the latter are all lesser offenses included within the greater." CPL 300.40(3)(b) provides, in relevant part, that with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted" (see People v. Galdamez–Galdamez, 199 A.D.3d 1014, 1014–1015, 154 N.Y.S.3d 824 ).