2020–01949 Ind. No. 1551–16
[…] The defendant pleaded guilty to the entire indictment in exchange for a negotiated sentence. On appeal, the defendant contends that his conviction of driving while intoxicated in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3) should be reversed and that count of the indictment dismissed, in effect, because it is an inclusory concurrent count of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree (see CPL 300.40[3][b] ).
The defendant's contention is without merit. CPL 300.40(3)(b) provides in relevant part that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted." That statute, however, "deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty" ( People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d 880, 880–881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610 ).