2020–01949 Ind. No. 1551–16
[…] The defendant's contention is without merit. CPL 300.40(3)(b) provides in relevant part that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted." That statute, however, "deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty" ( People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d 880, 880–881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610 ). By contrast, CPL 220.10(2) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of ‘guilty’ to the entire indictment." The defendant may do so "even [where] a series of inclusory concurrent counts is involved" ( People v. Walton, 41 N.Y.2d at 881, 393 N.Y.S.2d 979, 362 N.E.2d 610 ; see CPL 220.10[4][c] ; People v. Cobb, 145 A.D.3d 738, 739, 42 N.Y.S.3d 342 ).