In Hartema, the Fourth District disagreed with the Rosenbalm court's dicta that subsection (H) applies to suspended licenses.
[…] In re Marriage of Heroy, 2017 IL 120205, ¶ 13, 89 N.E.3d 296. Only when we find the language ambiguous may we look to other sources to determine legislative intent. Id. Our review of a matter of statutory construction is de novo. Walker, 2018 IL App (4th) 170877, ¶ 16.
¶ 37 Section 11-501(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (West 2016)) sets forth the offense of simple DUI. Individuals who violate subsection (a) are guilty of Class A misdemeanors. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(1) (West 2016). Subsection (d) elevates a conviction of simple DUI to aggravated DUI (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d) (West 2016)), typically a Class 4 felony (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(A) (West 2016)). Subsection (d)(1) states the following, in relevant part:
Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:
* * *
(G) the person committed a violation of subsection (a) during a period in which the defendant's driving privileges are revoked or suspended, where the revocation or suspension was for a violation of subsection (a) or a similar provision, Section 11-
501.1, paragraph (b) of Section 11-401, or for reckless homicide as defined in Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;
(H) the person committed the violation while he or she did not possess a driver's license or permit or a restricted driving permit or a judicial driving permit or a monitoring device driving permit;[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(G) , 11-501(d)(1)(H) (West 2016).
¶ 38 Defendant argues the State's interpretation of subsection (H) renders subsection (G) superfluous. We agree.